BELINDA GLOVER V PONTIAC HOUSING COMM
[…] IV. Tipton’s Individual Liability Under WPA Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in finding that Tipton was not plaintiff’s employer and in concluding that she could not be liable. We agree. The WPA contains its own definitions of “employer” and “employee.” “Employer” is defined as “a person who has 1 or more employees. Employer includes an agent of an employer....” MCL 15.361(b). “Employee” is defined as “a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract for hire, written or oral, express or implied.” -5- In Elezovic v Ford Motor Co, 472 Mich 408; 697 NW2d 851 (2005), our Supreme Court interpreted the definition of “employer” and also examined individual liability under ELCRA. This interpretation and analysis can be applied to the present case because this Court has previously determined that