PROTO-CAM INC V WARNER NORCROSS & JUDD LLP
[…] MEMORANDUM.
Plaintiff appeals by right from an order granting defendant’s motion for summary
disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) based on the expiration of the statute of limitations in
this legal malpractice case. We affirm. This appeal has been decided without oral argument
pursuant to MCR 7.214(E).
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Auto
Club Group Ins Co v Burchell, 249 Mich App 468, 479; 642 NW2d 406 (2001).
Plaintiff acknowledges that the two-year limitations period on legal malpractice lawsuits
had expired when this suit was filed, see MCL 600.5805(5), but argues that the suit was timely
under MCL 600.5838(2). This statute provides that a claim may be commenced within the
standard limitations period or “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have
discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” A plaintiff need only be aware that a
possible cause of action exists, not that a likely cause of action exists. Gebhardt v O'Rourke, 444
Mich 535, 544; 510 NW2d 900 (1994).
Plaintiff first maintains that defendant committed malpractice in preparing a warranty