PEOPLE OF MI V RICKY SCOTT ROE
[…] six years old, defendant repeatedly engaged in oral-vaginal sex with them, and that he had once
“stuck something inside of us.” One twin testified that she felt skin with hair at the time1 and
that defendant repeatedly made her engage in oral-penile sex. Following an interview at the
police station, defendant made a written statement acknowledging oral/vaginal contact with both
girls and oral/penile penetration with one girl.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for a forensic
competency examination before trial. MCL 330.2026(1) requires such an examination “[u]pon a
showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” In People v Mowrey, 63 Mich
App 676, 678; 235 NW2d 23 (1975), this Court stated:
Competency to stand trial and mandatory referral to the center for forensic
psychiatry for determination of that issue is governed by a specific statute. [MCL