JOY WOOD V MATTHEW ALIGHIRE
[…] Van Reken v Darden, Neef & Heitsch, 259 Mich App 454, 456; 674 NW2d 731 (2003). A person is subject to tort liability for automobile negligence if the injured person “suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(1). However, there are certain exceptions to liability. For example, MCL 500.3135(2)(b) provides that “[d]amages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, -1- except that damages shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” Similarly, MCL 600.2955a(1) provides: It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage. The circuit court held that defendants could not rely on MCL 600.2955a(1) as a defense to the action absent evidence that Zachary’s “intoxication directly and naturally affected the operation of the vehicle, which it did not.” We disagree.