PEOPLE OF MI V NICHOLAS TAGEN THOMPSON
[…] MRE 403 excludes evidence if its “probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” “Evidence is -1- unfairly prejudicial where there exists a danger that marginally probative evidence will be given undue or preemptive weight by the jury.” People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 398; 582 NW2d 785 (1998). MCL 768.27b(5)(a) defines domestic violence, in relevant part, as: [A]n occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense: (i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member. (ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm. *** (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. Any person with whom a defendant “has or has had a dating relationship” is considered a family or household member. MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(iv). Defendant argues that the trial court improperly admitted testimony from the victim and defendant’s former girlfriend about his prior acts of domestic violence.