STACEY SHEIKO V UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
[…] 551, 556; 711 NW2d 442 (2006) (“A party may not take a position in the trial court and
subsequently seek redress in an appellate court based on a position contrary to that taken in the
trial court.”) (citation and quotation marks omitted). For this reason, we conclude that the circuit
court did not commit error requiring reversal when it declined to consider plaintiff’s argument
that she was about to engage in protected activity.
Moreover, although plaintiff did state that she had made a report to a public body, the
statement was vague and Hoffman denied that this statement was ever made. MCL 15.363
-3-
expressly requires that “[a]n employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or
she or a person acting on his or her behalf was about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation
or a suspected violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United
States to a public body.”
Clear and convincing evidence is defined as evidence that produce[s] in the mind
of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations
sought to be established, evidence so clear, direct and weighty and convincing as