MIRANDA PETERSON V ALLEN ORBAN
[…] The trial court continued with the hearing and decided that “based on the fact that the long delay that’s taken place in this case and based on the fact that defendant scheduled this hearing and did not appear, I’m going to grant [plaintiff’s] motion to dismiss the request for a de novo hearing.” After defense counsel arrived within the hour, the trial court returned to open court at defense counsel’s request, but the trial court refused to hear any comments from defense counsel and would not state the substance of its earlier ruling on the record. The matter was closed at 11:09 a.m. MCL 552.507(4) states that: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party. Here, the record displays that the trial court initially intended to comply with the requirement of MCL 552.507(4) to hold a de novo hearing in this case at the scheduled date and time, but did not proceed with the hearing due to the failure of defendant or his counsel to appear at the