PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL DALE WALL
[…] MCL 777.31(1)(e). The evidence at trial and the PSIR showed that defendant used and displayed a shovel in committing the home invasion when he used it to break into Joshua’s home. Robinson testified that Joshua told him a snow shovel was used to break into the home. The PSIR also contains this information. Because there was record evidence to support the trial court’s discretionary scoring decision, we affirm that decision. Hornsby, supra at 468. The trial court scored ten points for OV 9, MCL 777.39, finding that there were “2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death.” MCL 777.39(1)(c). “[E]ach person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property” is counted as a victim. MCL 777.39(2)(a); Kimble, supra at 274. The record reflects that Joshua testified that his two children and Amanda were in the trailer during the incident. Joshua and Amanda were in the living room and kitchen area when the attack occurred.