PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD RICE
[…] In October 2006, Poole’s friend, Lisa Meyer, gave Poole money to purchase heroin and Poole then contacted defendant to purchase the drugs. Poole drove to defendant’s location and picked him up. Defendant then directed Poole to drive to where defendant’s drug suppliers were located in Detroit. Once they arrived at the desired location, defendant got out of the car and gave the suppliers Poole’s money in exchange for what Poole understood to be 1 The charged offense, MCL 750.317a, provides as follows: A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 [stating that “a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance”], that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by