CARL MICHAEL DAVIS V JACKIE L WILLIAMS
[…] owed the plaintiff a duty, the defendant breached that duty, the defendant’s breach caused the
plaintiff’s injuries, and the plaintiff suffered damages. Case v Consumers Power Co, 463 Mich
1, 6; 615 NW2d 17 (2000). Whether a defendant owes a duty to a plaintiff is a question of law.
Fultz v Union-Commerce Assoc, 470 Mich 460, 463; 683 NW2d 587 (2004). A duty can be
created by statute. Cipri v Bellingham (After Remand), 235 Mich App 1, 15; 596 NW2d 620
(1999).
Plaintiff alleges that Williams’s violation of the assured clear distance statute, MCL
257.627, establishes defendants’ negligence. MCL 257.627(1) provides, in relevant part, that
“[a] person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will
permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” Our Supreme Court has held that
violation of the assured clear distance statute constitutes negligence per se. Vander Laan v
Miedema, 385 Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971). However, violation of the statute does not
mean strict liability.