RONDA L GUENTHER V MARK GUENTHER
[…] In general,
Mr. Guenther tends to deny or repress unfavorable thoughts and impulses and
exhibits a lack of personal understanding of his own behavior. He is prone to
minimize and disregard problems with himself. He prefers to look at the
optimistic side of life and avoids thinking about or confronting unpleasant
[issues]. Deliberate defensiveness is also suggested.
The psychologist observed “little interaction” between defendant and MG during their play
session, and that defendant remained “generally nonverbal.”
The FOC psychologist evaluated the statutory best interest factors in MCL 722.23, and
determined that most of them favored neither parent.2 According to the psychologist’s report,
1
The record does not include any drug testing results.
2
Pursuant to MCL 722.23, the ‘“best interests of the child” means “the sum total of the
following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court”:
(a)
The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the
parties involved and the child.
(b)
The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the
child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of