IN RE DESARAE LYNN WHEETLEY MINOR
[…] Respondent argues that the trial court erred in finding that the requirements of § 51(6)
were established by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree.
We review the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683,
691-692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court
has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the
trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296297; 690 NW2d 505 (2004).
MCL 710.51(6) provides:
If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but
the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the
conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody
of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the
child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights
of the other parent if both of the following occur:
-1-
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. [MCL 710.51(6).]
A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove both subsections (a) and (b) by clear and
convincing evidence before termination can be ordered. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App 264, 272; 636
NW2d 284 (2001); In re Hill, supra at 691.
The parties agreed that a support order was not in place, and thus to meet § 51(6)(a),
petitioners were required to prove that (1) respondent had the ability to pay support, and (2) did
not provide regular and substantial support for at least two years preceding the filing of the
petition. Respondent is serving a life sentence for murder. However, the statute does not
provide an exception for incarcerated parents who, despite their incarceration, “may still retain