IN RE MADISON RHAE SNYDAL MINOR
[…] IN RE MADISON RHAE SNYDAL MINOR

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS In the Matter of MADISON RHAE SNYDAL, Minor. AMBER LAUREEN PARKER and JEREMY LEE PARKER, UNPUBLISHED November 25, 2008 Petitioners-Appellees, v No. 285747 Jackson Circuit Court Family Division LC No. 07-006849-AY MATTHEW ABPLANALP, Respondent-Appellant. Before: Fitzgerald, P.J., and Bandstra and O’Connell, JJ. PER CURIAM. Respondent appeals as of right the circuit court order terminating his parental rights to the minor child under MCL 710.51(6). We affirm. If the parents of a child are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity, and if “the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child,” the court may terminate the parental rights of the noncustodial parent if both of the following conditions are met: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a