MARIANO MOCERI JR V PAMELA MOCERI
[…] Defense counsel signed the subpoenas while parts of the case were in arbitration. The arbitrator
was appointed in June 2006, and the subpoenas were issued in August 2006. According to MCR
2.506(B)(1), a subpoena that is signed by any attorney of record “has the force and effect of an
order signed by the judge of that court.” As provided by MCR 3.602(F)(1), “MCR 2.506 applies
to arbitration hearings.” Therefore, where parties appear before an arbitrator, a subpoena signed
by one party’s attorney carries the force of an order signed by the arbitrator or a presiding court
of law. MCL 600.5079, a provision of the Domestic Relations Arbitration Act, provides “[t]he
circuit court shall enforce an arbitrator’s award or other order issued under this chapter in the
same manner as an order issued by the circuit court.” Because the subpoenas were the
equivalent of an order of the arbitrator, the trial court was therefore empowered to enforce them
as if they were its own.1
Plaintiff next contends the trial court clearly erred in determining that he failed to comply