MICHAEL MORTON RIEDEL V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] request for relief plainly reveals that petitioner sought the relief provided for in § 323. Petitioner
-2-
averred that his recent driver’s license suspension had concluded, and that respondent
nonetheless refused to hold a hearing concerning license reinstatement. Petitioner urged the
circuit court to “terminate the suspension of his driver’s license . . . and reinstate his full driving
privileges, or, in the alternative, to modify his suspension to allow [him] to drive to, from, and
during the course of his employment.”
Respondent argued that pursuant to MCL 257.904(2) it had imposed an additional term of
license revocation through June 2012, and that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to consider
the revocation under MCL 257.323(3), which contemplated only court review of a “denial,
suspension, or restriction of the person’s license under sections 303(1)(d), 320 or 904(10) or (11)
. . . .” In a July 10, 2007 order, the circuit court adopted respondent’s analysis and also
characterized the petition as “deficient as it cites no law.” The next day, petitioner filed a reply
that cited as bases for relief §§ 323(1) and (4). Petitioner subsequently filed a 10-page motion