MICHAEL MORTON RIEDEL V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] allegations, “where it is apparent from the allegations . . . that the matter alleged is within the
class of cases in which a particular court has been empowered to act, subject-matter jurisdiction
is present.” Id. at 541-542; see also Fox v Martin, 287 Mich 147, 151; 283 NW 9 (1938)
(“Jurisdiction does not depend upon the facts, but upon the allegations.”), and Trost v Buckstop
Lure Co, Inc, 249 Mich App 580, 587; 644 NW2d 54 (2002) (observing that subject-matter
jurisdiction depends on the allegations pleaded, not the truth or falsity of a claim).
-1-
The relevant statute in this case, MCL 257.323, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1)
A person aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of
state denying the person an operator’s or chauffeur’s license . . . or revoking,
suspending, or restricting an operator’s or chauffeur’s license . . . may petition for
a review of the determination in the circuit court . . . .
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the circuit court shall
enter an order setting the cause for hearing for a day certain not more than 63 days
after the order’s date. . . .
(3)
The court may take testimony and examine all the facts and
circumstances relating to the denial, suspension, or restriction of the person’s
license under sections 303(1)(d), 320, or 904(10) or (11), a licensing action under
section 310d, or a suspension for a first violation under section 625f. The court
may affirm, modify, or set aside the restriction, suspension, or denial, except the
court shall not order the secretary of state to issue a restricted or unrestricted
chauffeur’s license that would permit the person to drive a commercial motor
vehicle that hauls a hazardous material. . . .
(4)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in reviewing a
determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under
this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared
pursuant to section 322 or 625f or the driving record created under section 204a
for a statutory legal issue, and shall not grant restricted driving privileges. The
court shall set aside the secretary of state’s determination only if the petitioner’s
substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination is any of the
following:
(a)
In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state
constitution of 1963, or a statute.
(b)
jurisdiction.
In excess of the secretary of state’s statutory authority or
(c)
Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to
the petitioner.
(d)
Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on
the whole record.
(e)