PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY TYRONE THOMPSON
[…] People v Cox, 268 Mich App 440, 453-454; 709 NW2d 152 (2005), lv den 474 Mich 1099 (2006). A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score. People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). Scoring decisions for which there is any support will be upheld. Id. Here, the trial court assessed defendant points for two offense variables: 25 points for OV 1, and ten points for OV 3 (Sentencing Information Report, lower court file). OV 1 involves “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31. MCL 777.31(1)(a) authorizes a score of 25 for this offense variable where “[a] firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” In assessing defendant 25 points for OV 1, the court stated, “[w]ell, I’m going to find the 25 points goes there because he was an aider and abettor by giving the gun to the other individual.” (S, p 13.) OV 3 involves “physical injury to a victim.”