LOUIS G CONTI V VERSATUBE CORP
[…] III. Application of SRCA In this case, Versatube challenges the arbitrator’s application of the SRCA, MCL 600.2961, to commissions that the arbitrator found were owed to Conti. Versatube argues that the arbitrator ignored express provisions of the employment agreement and incorrectly concluded that Conti was a sales representative. We disagree. MCL 600.2961(3)(e) defines “sales representative” as “a person who contracts with or is employed by a principal for the solicitation of orders or sale of goods and is paid, in whole or in part, by commission.” An arbitrator exceeds his or her powers under MCR 3.602(J)(1)(c) by acting beyond the material terms of the contract from which he or she primarily draws authority or by acting in contravention of controlling principles of law.