RALPH METZGER V CLARK TWP
[…] We review the applicability of governmental immunity de novo. Pierce v City of Lansing, 265
Mich App 174, 176; 694 NW2d 65 (2005).
Citing MCL 691.1417(3), defendant argues that plaintiffs failed to establish that
defendant had notice of a defect in the township sewage system that was a substantial proximate
cause of plaintiffs’ damages. A government agency may be liable for a sewage disposal system
-1-
interruption, or may be entitled to government immunity, depending on the surrounding facts of
the case according to MCL 691.1417, which states in part as follows:
(1) To afford property owners, individuals, and governmental agencies
greater efficiency, certainty, and consistency in the provision of relief for
damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event, a
claimant and a governmental agency subject to a claim shall comply with this
section and the procedure in [MCL 691.1418 and MCL 691.1419].
(2) A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow
or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage
disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate
governmental agency. [MCL 691.1416 and MCL 691.1419] abrogate common
law exceptions, if any, to immunity for the overflow or backup of a sewage
disposal system and provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for
damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless
of the legal theory.
(3) If a claimant, including a claimant seeking noneconomic damages,
believes that an event caused property damage or physical injury, the claimant
may seek compensation for the property damage or physical injury from a
governmental agency if the claimant shows that all of the following existed at the
time of the event:
(a) The governmental agency was an appropriate governmental agency.
(b) The sewage disposal system had a defect.
(c) The governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable
diligence should have known, about the defect.
(d) The governmental agency, having the legal authority to do so, failed to
take reasonable steps in a reasonable amount of time to repair, correct, or remedy
the defect.
(e) The defect was a substantial proximate cause of the event and the
property damage or physical injury.
Relevant definitions are codified at MCL 691.1416, including:
(e) “Defect” means a construction, design, maintenance, operation, or
repair defect.
***
(k) “Sewage disposal system event” or “event” means the overflow or
backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property.