PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD LEE OLMAN
[…] MCL 769.34(3)(a). The third reason given by the trial court was the reduced esteem in which defendant’s former colleagues may be held by the prisoners in their charge or by other employees of the 1 This is not to suggest that trial courts cannot consider disproportionate or inadequate weight given to offense variables within the sentencing guidelines. Writing in Smith, Justice Kelly, quoting MCL 769.34(3)(b) opined: “The trial court may not base a departure ‘on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.’” 754 NW2d at 290. However, in this Court’s prior opinion we held that “The ten points defendant received for OV 10 were based, at least in part, on the victim’s youth and there is no legal authority to suggest that youth aged four are not sufficiently accounted for by the statute.