AMERISURE INSURANCE CO V SHARON LAMSON
[…] III. ANALYSIS Lamson argues that the trial court erred in granting Auto-Owners’ motion for summary disposition. More specifically, Lamson raises two arguments on appeal. First, Lamson argues that the trial court erred in not applying MCL 500.3102(1)1 to this case because Ferree, a nonresident, was the owner of the vehicle. Second, Lamson argues that even if MCL 500.3101(2)(g)(i) does apply to this case, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether he had the right to use the vehicle for more than 30 days. We disagree with both arguments. 1 MCL 500.3102(1) provides as follows: A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter. -3- Under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., the owner of a motor vehicle that is required to be registered in Michigan must carry personal protection, property protection, and residual liability insurance. MCL 500.3101(1); Arndt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich App 685, 689; 593 NW2d 215 (1999). MCL 500.3113(b) prohibits an owner of an uninsured vehicle from receiving PIP benefits: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: *** (b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.