PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY CORNELL JACKSON
[…] Id. Additionally, the trial court's factual findings in a bench trial will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous; a finding “is clearly erroneous where, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is firmly convinced that a mistake has been made.” In re Forfeiture of United States Currency, 164 Mich App 171, 179; 416 NW2d 700 (1987). MCL 750.81 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. A simple criminal assault is “an attempt to commit battery or an unlawful act which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery” People v Reeves, 458 Mich 236, 240; 580 NW2d 433 (1998).