IN RE TYRA MOORE MINOR
[…] The trial court adequately addressed the minor child’s best interests by evaluating each of the 12 factors in MCL 722.23(a) to (l), and considering whether the parents would be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting her welfare. The trial court did not violate MCL 722.26a. Respondent mother also argues on appeal that the trial court’s decision on the 12 best interests factors in MCL 722.232 was against the great weight of the evidence because she and 1 MCL 722.26a provides, in part: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in section 3. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. 2 MCL 722.23 provides: As used in this act, “best interests of the child” means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court: (a) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.