RODNEY BURFORD V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] Accordingly, we presume that the court granted the motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7). -1- Tort immunity is broadly granted to governmental agencies. Governmental agencies generally include the state, political subdivisions and municipal corporations, and combinations of them acting jointly. MCL 691.1401; Warda v Flushing City Council, 472 Mich 326, 331-332; 696 NW2d 671 (2005). Except as otherwise provided by law, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). Pursuant to MCL 691.1401(f), a “‘[g]overnmental function’ is an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” The definition of governmental function is to be broadly applied. Maskery v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003).