RODNEY BURFORD V CITY OF PONTIAC
[…] Plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred by focusing on the operation of the community center rather than the operation of the basketball league. However, we conclude that the distinction is irrelevant. The Legislature has authorized municipalities to engage in both activities. MCL 123.51 provides: Any city, village, county or township may operate a system of public recreation and playgrounds; acquire, equip and maintain land, buildings or other recreational facilities; employ a superintendent of recreation and assistants; vote and expend funds for the operation of such system. [Emphasis added.] The operation of both the community center and the basketball league are clearly elements of the City’s system of public recreation. Affirmed. /s/ Jane M. Beckering /s/ Stephen L. Borrello /s/ Alton T. Davis -3-