STEVE SALTER V ROCHELLE LYNN NASH
[…] 3
Section 206 of the UCCJEA, as codified in Michigan, MCL 722.1206, requires a court of this
state to decline to exercise jurisdiction “if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a
child-custody determination has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction
substantially in conformity with” the UCCJEA. Section 206 was the relevant provision in Nash,
supra, because the issue there was whether the Michigan court properly declined to exercise
jurisdiction. The relevant provision in this case is section 303, codified in Michigan as MCL
722.1303, which requires a court of this state to “recognize and enforce a child-custody
determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction that was in
substantial conformity with this act.” The analysis is the same: if the Texas court’s exercise of
jurisdiction was in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA, the Michigan court was required to
decline to exercise jurisdiction and recognize the Texas custody order.
-7-