STEVE SALTER V ROCHELLE LYNN NASH
[…] other than mere physical presence.
1
“Section 204, MCL 722.1204, provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction in a court of this
state ‘if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected
to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.’” Nash, supra, slip op p 3 n 1. This provision is not
at issue in this appeal because defendants did not make such an allegation in their complaint.
2
MCL 722.1102(g) defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a
person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the
commencement of a child-custody proceeding.”
-3-
(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the
child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.
(c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have
declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the