STEVE SALTER V ROCHELLE LYNN NASH
[…] required to recognize and enforce its custody determination. MCL 722.1303(1).
Finally, defendants argue that the Texas court did not have “extended home state
jurisdiction” or “significant connection jurisdiction” under the UCCJEA. However, because this
Court has already held that the Texas court had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA by virtue of
Texas being the child’s home state on the date of the commencement of the Texas proceeding,
we need not address defendants’ argument that the Texas court lacked “extended home state
3
Section 206 of the UCCJEA, as codified in Michigan, MCL 722.1206, requires a court of this
state to decline to exercise jurisdiction “if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a
child-custody determination has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction
substantially in conformity with” the UCCJEA. Section 206 was the relevant provision in Nash,
supra, because the issue there was whether the Michigan court properly declined to exercise
jurisdiction. The relevant provision in this case is section 303, codified in Michigan as MCL