STEVE SALTER V ROCHELLE LYNN NASH
[…] “file the case under the UCCJEA,” (emphasis added), or articulate precisely what
they mean by that, and although section 209 of the UCCJEA contains certain
pleading requirements, the remedy for lack of such information is a stay of the
proceedings, either upon motion of a party or the court. UCCJEA, § 209(b).
Second, defendants argue that the Michigan court was required “to hold that the Texas
court was not exercising jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA”
because the Texas court failed to determine whether Texas was the child’s home state as required
by section 201. However, under MCL 722.1303(1), the Michigan court was required to
“recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court
exercised jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with this act.” As this Court has held,
the Texas court had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA because it was the child’s home state on
-4-
March 21, 2007. Nash, supra, slip op p 7. Nothing in the language of MCL 722.1303 suggests