STEVE SALTER V ROCHELLE LYNN NASH
[…] virtue of plaintiffs’ July 23, 2007, petition. However, we find that the Michigan court properly
recognized and enforced the Texas custody order.
Under section 303 of the UCCJEA, codified in Michigan as MCL 722.1303(1), “[a] court
of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state
if the latter court exercised jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with this act.” Section
201 of the UCCJEA sets forth the basic jurisdictional requirement for making an initial custody
determination, and is codified in Michigan as MCL 722.1201, which provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204,[1] a court of this state has
jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following
situations:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state[2] of the child within 6
months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from
this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.
(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision
(a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction
on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or
208, and the court finds both of the following:
(i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1
parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state
other than mere physical presence.
1
“Section 204, MCL 722.1204, provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction in a court of this
state ‘if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an
emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected