PEOPLE OF MI V MARQUIS JACKSON
[…] As a result, the trial court properly scored OV 4 and defendant is not entitled to resentencing. -3- C. Sentencing Defendant Johnson next asserts that his sentences violate the two-thirds rule. We disagree. When not properly preserved, this Court reviews claims of alleged sentencing errors for plain error affecting the substantial rights of the defendant. Carines, supra at 763-764. MCL 769.34(2)(b) provides, “[t]he court shall not impose a minimum sentence, including a departure, that exceeds 2/3 of the statutory maximum sentence.” In the present case, the sentences challenged by defendant were for his armed robbery, carjacking and assault with intent to murder convictions. Each of those statutes carries a statutory maximum of life in prison.