PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY LEE CADARETTE
[…] See MCL 777.62. Moreover, unlike the sentencing guidelines, which do not allow for the consideration of convictions and adjudications from foreign countries, Price, supra at 5, the habitual offender statutes appear to permit consideration of previous felony convictions from foreign nations. See MCL 769.10; MCL 769.11; MCL 769.12. Indeed, MCL 769.11(1) provides that a defendant may be sentenced as a third habitual offender if he or she “has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state . . . .” We detect no language in MCL 769.11 that disallows the consideration of previous felony convictions from foreign countries, so long as those convictions “would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state . . . .” Clearly, defendant’s two Canadian adult convictions of robbery “would have been for felonies . . . if obtained in this state.”5 Therefore, had the prosecution properly sought enhanced habitual-offender sentencing, MCL 769.13, we perceive no reason why the trial court could not have