PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY LEE CADARETTE
[…] Defendant’s argument in this regard consequently lacks merit. Defendant also challenges the trial court’s jury instruction pertaining to the offense of armed robbery. Defendant argues that the trial court erred by providing a jury instruction consistent with the current, amended version of MCL 750.529, which now allows for conviction based on conduct that would not have allowed for conviction under the version of the statute in effect at the time of the instant offenses. Defendant correctly points out that the current version of MCL 750.529 allows for conviction even if the only assault occurred during the perpetrator’s flight after the commission of the larceny. MCL 750.529 currently provides in relevant part: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. Further, “section 530,” MCL 750.530, the unarmed robbery statute, currently provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the