PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY LEE CADARETTE
[…] IV Defendant argues that he was denied his constitutional rights to a jury trial and to due process of law when the trial court ordered that his felony-firearm sentence be served consecutive to all of his remaining sentences, which the trial court ordered to be served concurrently. Defendant concedes that he did not raise this issue in the trial court. Therefore, our review is limited to plain error affecting his substantial rights. Carines, supra at 763. The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b, provides in relevant part: A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony. In People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463; 619 NW2d 538 (2000), our Supreme Court held that “[f]rom the plain language of [this] statute, it is evident that the Legislature intended that a felony-firearm sentence be consecutive only to the sentence for a specific underlying felony.”