PEOPLE OF MI V GANNON DESHON MATHIS
[…] Defendant clearly exploited and manipulated Jayvon for selfish and unethical purposes, MCL 777.40(3)(b), and Jayvon necessarily deferred to defendant’s authority, which status was certainly abused, MCL 777.40(3)(d). Reversal is unwarranted on OV 10. With respect to OV 14, we find that the trial court did not err in scoring ten points on the basis that defendant “was a leader in a multiple offender situation,” MCL 777.44(1)(a), when 4 MCL 777.35(2) provides, “Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” -7- considering “[t]he entire criminal transaction,” MCL 777.44(2)(a), where defendant directed Fuller’s actions as a prostitute, brought marijuana into the hotel room, personally disciplined Jayvon, contacted the pharmacist, and otherwise controlled the situation.