PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN RAY BLOCKSOM
[…] Defendant moved for dismissal, arguing that MCL 767.61a required the sexual delinquency trial to be held in the same court, and before the same judge, as the predicate charge. The circuit court denied the motion. Defendant was thereafter convicted of being a sexually delinquent person. II On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the sexual delinquency charge because the indecent exposure and sexual delinquency charges were required to be tried in the same court, before the same judge. Sexual delinquency proceedings are governed by MCL 767.61a, which provides, in pertinent part: -1- In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person. . . . Upon a verdict of guilty to the first charge or to