PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER ADAM LUCAS
[…] Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006); People v Walls, 265 Mich App 642, 644; 697
NW2d 535 (2005), we review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination whether a
jury instruction applies to the facts of the case. Gillis, supra at 113.
“A necessarily included offense is one that must be committed as part of the greater
offense; it would be impossible to commit the greater offense without first having committed the
lesser.” People v Alter, 255 Mich App 194, 199; 659 NW2d 667 (2003) (quotations and citations
omitted). “[P]ursuant to MCL 768.32(1),[2] a trial court, upon request, should instruct the jury
2
MCL 768.32(1) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an
offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a
trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the
indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that
(continued…)
-3-
regarding any necessarily included lesser offense . . . if the charged greater offense requires the
jury to find a disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser included offense, and a
rational view of the evidence would support it.”