PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER ADAM LUCAS
[…] felony second-degree murder and interfering with electronic communications convictions,
because of his parole status. On appeal, defendant contends that, because he has already served
the minimum term of his prior sentence, and the parole board did not require him to serve any
“additional minimum portion” of that sentence because of his parole violation, “the trial court’s
failure to award jail credit on the new sentence results in ‘dead time,’ violating the Legislature’s
intent and arbitrarily increasing [his] punishment.” This Court addressed this issue in Filip,
supra at 642 :
MCL 791.238(2) specifically dictates that a parole violator “is liable,
when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum
imprisonment.” And any remaining portion of the original sentence must be
served before a sentence for a second offense may begin. Thus, just because a
parolee has served his or her minimum sentence, it does not follow that the credit