ALLIED PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INS CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIM
[…] Mayor of Lansing v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004). The MCCA is a legislatively-created nonprofit organization “comprising all insurance companies who write insurance” in Michigan; its principal purpose “is to indemnify member insurers for losses sustained as a result of the payment of personal protection insurance benefits beyond the ‘catastrophic’ level.” Preferred Risk, supra at 714-715. MCL 500.3104(1) requires an insurer that is “engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3101(1) within this state” must become a member of the MCCA in order to offer insurance in Michigan. MCL 500.3101(1) provides in pertinent part: The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway.