ALLIED PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INS CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIM
[…] The statutory
language is ambiguous only if it is equally susceptible to more than a one meaning, or
irreconcilably conflicts with another provision. Mayor of Lansing v Pub Service Comm, 470
Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004).
The MCCA is a legislatively-created nonprofit organization “comprising all insurance
companies who write insurance” in Michigan; its principal purpose “is to indemnify member
insurers for losses sustained as a result of the payment of personal protection insurance benefits
beyond the ‘catastrophic’ level.” Preferred Risk, supra at 714-715. MCL 500.3104(1) requires
an insurer that is “engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by
section 3101(1) within this state” must become a member of the MCCA in order to offer
insurance in Michigan. MCL 500.3101(1) provides in pertinent part:
The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state
shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security
shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven
or moved upon a highway.
As a member, an insurer is entitled to indemnification from the MCCA for PIP payments
pursuant to MCL 500.3104(2), which provides that the MCCA shall indemnify the insurer for
“100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in
excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence;” the amount pertinent to this case is
$350,000 under MCL 500.3104(2)(d). The “ultimate loss sustained” means “the actual loss
amounts that a member is obligated to pay and that are paid or payable by the member, and do
not include claim expenses.” MCL 500.3104(25)(c). The MCCA charges its members a
premium or assessment “for the coverage it provides, which is based on the number of car years
of insurance the member writes in Michigan.” Preferred Risk, supra at 716. The MCCA makes