ALLIED PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INS CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIM
[…] The statutory language is ambiguous only if it is equally susceptible to more than a one meaning, or irreconcilably conflicts with another provision. Mayor of Lansing v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004). The MCCA is a legislatively-created nonprofit organization “comprising all insurance companies who write insurance” in Michigan; its principal purpose “is to indemnify member insurers for losses sustained as a result of the payment of personal protection insurance benefits beyond the ‘catastrophic’ level.” Preferred Risk, supra at 714-715. MCL 500.3104(1) requires an insurer that is “engaged in writing insurance coverages that provide the security required by section 3101(1) within this state” must become a member of the MCCA in order to offer insurance in Michigan.