ALLIED PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INS CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIM
[…] MCL 500.3101(1) provides in pertinent part: The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway. As a member, an insurer is entitled to indemnification from the MCCA for PIP payments pursuant to MCL 500.3104(2), which provides that the MCCA shall indemnify the insurer for “100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence;” the amount pertinent to this case is $350,000 under MCL 500.3104(2)(d). The “ultimate loss sustained” means “the actual loss amounts that a member is obligated to pay and that are paid or payable by the member, and do not include claim expenses.” MCL 500.3104(25)(c). The MCCA charges its members a premium or assessment “for the coverage it provides, which is based on the number of car years of insurance the member writes in Michigan.”