ALLIED PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INS CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIM
[…] For example, in Preferred Risk, supra at 713-714, the MCCA contested whether under the no-fault act it was required to indemnify “member insurers for losses paid to insureds who are not considered residents of this state.” Because the MCCA questioned whether it was obligated to reimburse plaintiff on the facts of this case based on id. at 713-714, its defense was not devoid of legal merit. In addition, the MCCA is not statutorily restricted to simply automatically paying every claim by a member insurer for reimbursement as plaintiff implies. For example, MCL 500.3104, which created the MCCA, gives the MCCA the authority to “[e]stablish procedures for reviewing claims procedures and practices of members of the association”, and if it finds such procedures inadequate, the MCCA “may undertake . . . to adjust or assist in the adjustment of claims for the member.” MCL 500.3104(7)(g). In addition, neither party cites a case directly on point regarding the legal issues and the specific facts of this case. This Court has found that a legal position was not frivolous when it involves an unsettled area of law.