PEOPLE OF MI V AKILI EUGENE ARMSTRONG
[…] 619 NW2d 538 (2000). Thus, the felony-firearm sentence is to be served first, and concurrently
with defendant’s sentences for CCW, resisting or obstructing, and OUIL, and the felon in
-1-
possession sentence shall be served consecutively to the felony-firearm sentence.1 Accordingly,
we remand for correction of the judgment of sentence consistent with this opinion.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by failing to award him credit for time
served against each of his sentences. We disagree.
Defendant argues that he is entitled to credit under MCL 769.11b, which provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing. [Emphasis added.]