COLLEEN PUTNEY V QBE INS CORP
[…] litigation. The trial court entered separate orders granting the motions for summary disposition
of QBE and the ACF and denying plaintiff’s request for summary disposition.
This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on motions for summary disposition de novo.
Nowell v Titan Ins Co, 466 Mich 478, 481; 648 NW2d 157 (2002).
On appeal, plaintiff asserts the trial court improperly granted summary disposition in
favor of QBE. Plaintiff denies having received a proper and timely notice of cancellation from
QBE, pursuant to MCL 500.3020, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation and
mortgage guaranty insurance, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage,
shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do
business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged,
unless the policy contains the following provisions:
***
(b) [T]hat the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by
mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an
authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10
-3-
days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid
premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time.
Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, we note that MCL 500.3204 through MCL 500.3262 governs
the process of canceling a no-fault insurance policy, while MCL 500.3020 governs the contents
of an insurance policy. Specifically, MCL 500.3212 provides: