COLLEEN PUTNEY V QBE INS CORP
[…] unless the policy contains the following provisions:
***
(b) [T]hat the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by
mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an
authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10
-3-
days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid
premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time.
Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, we note that MCL 500.3204 through MCL 500.3262 governs
the process of canceling a no-fault insurance policy, while MCL 500.3020 governs the contents
of an insurance policy. Specifically, MCL 500.3212 provides:
The provisions of this chapter are not applicable to cancellations occasioned by
nonpayment of premiums and no hearings on appeals or other statutory provisions
within this chapter are to be binding on any policy of insurance coverage that
lapses due to nonpayment of premium.
Consequently, any issue pertaining to notice for cancellation of a policy of insurance for
nonpayment is misplaced.
Regardless, plaintiff has failed to rebut the evidence proffered by QBE that it mailed to