AZELARABE BENNANI V DEPT OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET
[…] Plaintiff’s third argument is that the trial court erred by awarding defendant deposition
transcript costs where the transcripts were never filed with the court clerk. We agree. We
review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, In re MCI Telecommunications, 460 Mich
396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999), and we review a trial court ruling on motions for costs for an
abuse of discretion. Klinke v Mitsubishi Motors Corp, 219 Mich App 500, 518; 556 NW2d 528
(1996).
Here, the trial court awarded costs to defendant for deposition transcripts. Taxation of
costs for depositions is governed by MCL 600.2549, which states:
Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any
clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed
in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or
when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for
impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. [MCL
600.2549.]
A trial court does not have statutory authority to tax the costs of depositions where the
prevailing party failed to comply with MCL 600.2549. Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich App 374, 382;
619 NW2d 1 (2000); Portelli v IR Constr Products Co, Inc, 218 Mich App 591, 606-607; 554