EWIE CO INC V MAHAR TOOL SUPPLY INC
[…] grant relief as it considers appropriate . . . .” MCL 450.4515(1) (emphasis added). It is
undisputed that, as 51% owner, Ewie was the “member in control” of the LLC. Thus, as another
member of the LLC, Mahar was permitted to bring its claims against Ewie. The trial court
should have permitted a jury to consider Mahar’s evidence that Ewie, through the conduct of its
owners, Mullick and Sachdeva, engaged in fraudulent, willfully unfair or oppressive conduct
toward Mahar and the LLC.
Ewie argues that it was within its rights to force dissolution of the LLC pursuant to MCL
450.4805. However, MCL 450.4805 states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the articles
of organization, an operating agreement, or this section, the members or managers who have not
wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company may wind up the company’s affairs, but the
circuit court for the county in which the registered office is located may wind up the limited
liability company’s affairs on application of, and for good cause shown by, any member, his or
her legal representative, or assignee.” Mahar presented evidence that a reasonable jury could
conclude shows that Ewie “wrongfully dissolved” the company because its owners wished to
usurp the GM contract from the LLC. Furthermore, absent Mahar’s approval, Ewie was required