PATRICIA SCOTT-MASON V COVENANT HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
[…] While no itemization for “distance traveled” was included, no mileage was ever requested. Plaintiff cites no authority to support her argument that MCR 2.625(G)(3) limits the affidavit requirement to witnesses whose fees are being sought. Relying on the plain language of the court rule, defense counsel’s affidavit submitted in support of the bill of costs satisfies the requirements of MCR 2.625. Moreover, plaintiff makes no argument that the fees were not actually paid. The trial court also properly awarded the expert witness fees. MCL 600.2164(1) provides: No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case. Any such witness who shall directly or indirectly receive a larger amount than such award, and any person who shall pay such witness a larger sum than such award, shall be guilty of contempt of court, and on conviction thereof be punished accordingly. The parties stipulated to, and the trial court certified, all three expert witnesses at trial. Other than a conclusory statement that the charges were unreasonable, plaintiff fails to articulate any substantive objection to the amounts charged.