WAR-AG FARMS LLC V FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
[…] activities. These requirements are not found in the NREPA and conflict with the Department of
Agriculture’s decision to allow plaintiffs to sell and distribute pesticides and fertilizer from their
farm. This is an area of regulation expressly reserved for the state under the NREPA. MCL
324.8328; MCL 324.8517.2
However, even if the ordinance provisions were considered permissible enlargements to
the statute, Howell Twp, supra at 476-477, the ordinance provisions could not be enforced
against plaintiff. As previously noted, MCL 324.8328(4) allows local governments to enact
ordinances to adopt “standards different from those contained in this part and rules promulgated
under this part and which regulates the distribution, sale, storage, handling, use, application,
transportation, or disposal of pesticides under” two different circumstances. MCL 324.8517(3)
provides for similar local ordinances with respect to the regulation of fertilizers. MCL
324.8328(4)(a) and (b), and MCL 324.8517(3)(a) and (b), both allow local governments to adopt