WAR-AG FARMS LLC V FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP
[…] on the basis that their proposed usage was not incidental and secondary to the use of their farm
for agricultural activities. Plaintiffs, who were previously issued licenses to sell pesticides and
fertilizer at the location in question by the state Department of Agriculture, argue that the
township’s attempt to regulate their sale of pesticides and fertilizer under § 7.03 of its zoning
ordinance is invalid, because the ordinance is preempted by the NREPA. We agree.
Article II of the NREPA addresses pollution control. Part 83 of that article, MCL
324.8301 et seq., addresses pesticide control, and Part 85, MCL 324.8501 et seq., addresses
fertilizers. With respect to pesticides, MCL 324.8328 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is the express
legislative intent that this part preempt any local ordinance, regulation, or
resolution that purports to duplicate, extend, or revise in any manner the
provisions of this part. Except as otherwise provided for in this section, a local
unit of government shall not enact, maintain, or enforce an ordinance, regulation,
or resolution that contradicts or conflicts in any manner with this part.
(2) If a local unit of government is under contract with the department to
act as its agent or the local unit of government has received prior written
authorization from the department, then that local unit of government may pass an
ordinance that is identical to this part and rules promulgated under this part,
except as prohibited in subsection (7). The local unit of government’s
enforcement response for a violation of the ordinance that involves the use of a
pesticide is limited to issuing a cease and desist order as prescribed in section
8327.
(3) A local unit of government may enact an ordinance identical to this
part and rules promulgated under this part regarding the posting and notification
of the application of a pesticide. Subject to subsection (8), enforcement of such
an ordinance may occur without prior authorization from the department and
without a contract with the department for the enforcement of this part and rules
promulgated under this part. The local unit of government shall immediately
notify the department upon enactment of such an ordinance and shall immediately
notify the department of any citations for a violation of that ordinance. A person
who violates an ordinance enacted under this subsection is responsible for a
-4-
municipal civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than
$500.00.
(4) A local unit of government may enact an ordinance prescribing