BAY MILLS RESORT & CASINO V DALE E GERBIG
[…] [471 Mich at 320,
quoting Gaming Corp of America v Dorsey & Whitney, 88 F3d 536, 546 (CA 8,
1996).]
In other words, IGRA only grants the states bargaining power, not regulatory power, over tribal
gaming. The Legislature is prohibited from unilaterally imposing its will on the tribes; rather,
under IGRA, it must negotiate with the tribes to reach a mutual agreement. Id. Again, this is
done by way of compact.
In addition to case law, our Legislature has recognized that the state’s regulatory
authority cannot extend to tribal gaming. MCL 432.203(5) provides that state regulation of tribal
casinos can only occur “[i]f a federal court or agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that
allows a state to regulate gambling on Native American land . . . .” Absent such federal
authorization, MCL 432.203(2)(d) acknowledges that the state’s gambling regulatory
requirements do not apply to “[g]ambling on Native American land and land held in trust by the
3