PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD LEE DAVIS
[…] Defendant asserts that the
prosecutor did not establish that defendant had such an intent and, therefore, there was
insufficient evidence to convict defendant of malicious destruction of utility property. We
disagree.
When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, we view the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecutor and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the
essential elements of the crime charged were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v
Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 750.383a provides, in pertinent part:
Any person or persons who shall willfully cut, break, obstruct, injure, destroy,
tamper with or manipulate any machinery, tools, equipment, telephone line or
post, telegraph line or post, electric line, post, tower or supporting structures, [or]
electric wire . . . with the intention and without authority to interrupt or disrupt
communications or electric, gas, water or steam heat service, or to curtail or
impair the utilization thereof, . . . shall be guilty of a felony.
-1-
Based on the language of the statute, the prosecutor must show that defendant acted willfully
when he cut the wires, that he acted with the intent to “interrupt or disrupt” electric service or to
“curtail or impair the utilization thereof,” and that he did so without permission. MCL 750.383a.