MIRIAM PATULSKI V JOLENE M THOMPSON
[…] These facts are the same facts plaintiff now alleges to establish her claim that defendants breached their fiduciary duty. Because the facts are identical and the same evidence would sustain both actions, the instant claim is barred by res judicata. See Id. Plaintiff also contends that the district court did not have jurisdiction over the instant claim because the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000. See MCL 600.8301(1) (“The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.”). Plaintiff argues that if the district court lacked jurisdiction to hear the claim, the claim cannot be barred by res judicata for failure to raise it in the prior proceeding. We disagree.