MIRIAM PATULSKI V JOLENE M THOMPSON
[…] “A party may not merely announce a position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the claim.”1 Nat’l Waterworks, Inc v Int’l Fidelity & Surety, Ltd, 275 Mich App 256, 265; 739 NW2d 121 (2007). Regardless whether it was raised, plaintiff’s claim of breach of fiduciary duty “with due diligence should have been raised” and could have been raised in the district court. See Estes, supra at 585. Plaintiff is correct that summary proceedings in an action to gain possession of property do not preclude other claims for relief. MCL 600.5750 (“A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief . . . .”). However, the instant claim is not another claim for relief.