PEOPLE OF MI V JAIME CHARLES PRUITT
[…] People v Shipley, 256 Mich App 367, 376-377; 662 NW2d 856 (2003). Here, however, the evidence showed that codefendant Michayluk stole the shotgun from the home, and the prosecutor conceded below that no evidence showed that the gun was ever “actually physically” in defendant’s hands. The prosecutor argues that defendant did not have to hold the gun to convict him of firstdegree home invasion because he could be convicted of that offense as an aider or abettor. We agree with this general statement of law. Under MCL 767.39, “every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” Under this statute, a defendant is criminally liable for both offenses he intends to aid or abet, and any crimes that are the natural and probable consequences of the intended offense. People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 15; 715 NW2d 44 (2006).