RICHARD BAKER V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] We agree. Review on direct appeal is confined to the agency’s record. MCL 24.304(3); Northwestern Nat’l Cas Co v Ins Comm’r, 231 Mich App 483, 496; 586 NW2d 563 (1998). “In order to enlarge the record, a party must obtain leave of the court by showing either that an inadequate record was made before the agency or that the additional evidence is material, and by further showing that there were good reasons for failing to present the additional evidence before the agency.” Id.; MCL 24.305. -2- MCL 24.305 provides, in part: If timely application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that an inadequate record was made at the hearing before the agency or that the additional evidence is material, and that there were good reasons for failing to record or present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court shall order the taking of additional evidence before the agency on such conditions as the court deems proper. On remand to the circuit court, respondent moved to remand to present evidence that during petitioner’s divorce proceedings, he attributed his depression entirely to his ex-wife, Robyn Baker.