RICHARD BAKER V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] Therefore, we cannot conclude that the circuit court erred in finding that the ALJ applied an erroneous evidentiary standard to petitioner’s claim. V Finally, respondent argues that even if the circuit court was correct in finding that the ALJ applied an erroneous evidentiary standard, the court should have remanded for application of the correct legal standard in lieu of reversing respondent’s decision. We agree. The Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201 et seq., authorizes reversal of an agency’s decision if the decision is based on a material error of law. MCL 24.306(2) allows “[t]he court, as appropriate, [to] affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings.” Generally, we review a court’s reversal of an agency’s decision under MCL 24.306(2) for an abuse of discretion. See Griffin v Civil Service Comm, 134 Mich App 413, 420; 351 NW2d 310 (1984).