RICHARD BAKER V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] Such is not the standard in either the statute or the Michigan Rules of Evidence. . . . MRE 702 and 703 require no standard of independent corroboration before an expert’s opinion can be considered. We agree with the circuit court that the plain language of MCL 38.21 does not require objective or independent, corroborating evidence of medical reports or the petitioner’s testimony to establish causation. The provision states that “a member who becomes totally incapacitated for duty because of a personal injury or disease shall be retired, if . . . [t]he retirement board finds that the member’s personal injury or disease is the natural and proximate result of the member’s performance of duty.” MCL 38.21(1)(b). As the circuit court explained, had the Legislature intended, it could have mandated higher evidentiary requirements in the context of retirement disability proceedings as it has done in other contexts. See, e.g., MCL 418.301(2); MCL 500.3135(7).