MICHAEL HERSHEY V BLACK & DECKER US INC
[…] 1, 11; 538 NW2d 325 (1995). The focus of any duty began with “whether the product was
defective when it left the manufacturer’s control.” Id. at 11-12. MCL 600.2946(2), adopted in
1995, now governs product liability actions predicated on a “production” defect.1 Cf. Greene v A
P Products, Ltd, 475 Mich 502, 507-508; 717 NW2d 855 (2006) (tort reform legislation enacted
as part of 1995 PA 249 displaced the common law as it relates to the duty to warn of an obvious
danger in a product liability action); see also Taylor v Gate Pharmaceuticals, 468 Mich 1, 13;
658 NW2d 127 (2003).
Under MCL 600.2946(2), plaintiff was required to establish that “the product was not
reasonably safe at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer.”
The focus of this element is on the product itself. Thus, it is consistent with a claim predicated
on implied warranty, which requires proof that the product is not reasonably safe for uses that are
intended, anticipated, or reasonably foreseeable. Prentis, supra at 693. Regardless, the