IN RE COX MINORS
[…] In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 696; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). But, because defendant never argued during the termination proceedings that the evidence was inadmissible under the federal eavesdropping statute or that admission of the evidence would deny her due process, we review that portion of her argument for plain error affecting her substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Although no specific state statute is referenced on appeal, respondent argued below that the recording was obtained in violation of MCL 750.539d, which provides, in part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not do either of the following: -1- (a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place. (b) Distribute, disseminate, or transmit for access by any other person a recording, photograph, or visual image the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of this section. (2) This section does not prohibit security monitoring in a residence if conducted by or at the direction of the owner or principal occupant of that residence unless conducted for a lewd or lascivious purpose. The audiotape recording was obtained by respondent’s boyfriend, who hid a recording device in respondent’s house. While it appears that respondent’s boyfriend obtained the recording in violation of MCL 750.539d, the statute does not prohibit the admission of the recording into evidence.