FRANCES VALLELY V BOIS BLANC TWP
[…] court is simply to apply the terms of the statute to the circumstances in a
particular case.” Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich 155, 160; 645
NW2d 643 (2002), citing Turner v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 448 Mich 22; 528 NW2d
681 (1995).
4
As noted in footnote 1, the Township Planning Act was replaced by the Michigan Planning
Enabling Act (MPEA) on September 1, 2008. Under the MPEA, a township board member
“may remove a member of the planning commission for misfeasance, malfeasance, or
nonfeasance in office upon written charges and after a public hearing.” MCL 125.3815. Thus,
the Legislature redrafted the statute to resemble the MZEA’s requirements for the removal of
zoning commission members.
-2-
apply. Under the MZEA, MCL 125.3301(9), the township board “shall provide for the removal
of a member of a zoning commission for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office
upon written charges and after public hearing.” Though the township supervisor, Loren
Gibbons, cited examples of alleged nonfeasance and malfeasance by plaintiff as reasons for his
removal, defendants have apparently abandoned any argument that malfeasance or nonfeasance
in office justified plaintiff’s removal.