FRANCES VALLELY V BOIS BLANC TWP
[…] township supervisor, after a hearing and a vote by the township board. Defendants maintain that
this is the correct procedure for removing a member of a planning commission under the
Township Planning Act, MCL 125.324(2). The trial court agreed with defendants, denied
plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition, and granted summary disposition to defendants.
II. Analysis3
The parties disagree about whether the removal provisions of the Township Planning Act
or the MZEA applied when plaintiff was removed from the Bois Blanc Township planning
commission.4 Under the Township Planning Act, MCL 125.324(2), “members [of the planning
commission] may be removed by the township supervisor, after a hearing, with the approval of
the township board.” This is the statutory section the Bois Blanc Township Board applied when
it removed plaintiff from the planning commission. Plaintiff argues that the MZEA should
3
This Court reviews the grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition de novo. Allison v