CITY OF BESSEMER V JACK HERRONEN
[…] II Defendant argues that he is entitled to attorney fees because the jury verdict was greater than the amount offered in plaintiff’s complaint, and because plaintiff “discontinued” its action regarding a portion of the property. We disagree. In reviewing a trial court’s decision to grant or deny attorney fees, this Court reviews the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error, and reviews questions of law de novo. In re Clarence W Temple & Florence A Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). MCL 213.66(3) provides, in part: If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the good faith written offer under section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner’s reasonable attorney’s fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency’s written offer . . . . [Emphasis added.] In this case, plaintiff’s good-faith written offer, presented in resolution no. 14, was for $5,000, the same amount awarded by the jury. Accordingly, defendant was not entitled to attorney fees.