CITY OF BESSEMER V JACK HERRONEN
[…] Accordingly, defendant was not entitled to attorney fees. We disagree with defendant’s argument that he is entitled to attorney fees because plaintiff’s complaint averred that the correct amount of just compensation was $3,000. The statute clearly and unambiguously indicates that entitlement to attorney fees is to be determined by the amount of the agency’s written offer, which in this case was $5,000. Defendant also argues that he is entitled to attorney fees under MCL 213.67 because plaintiff “discontinued” its action with respect to a portion of the property. MCL 213.67 provides: The agency shall not discontinue the action after the granting of possession or vesting of title to the property taken. In case of a discontinuance, the agency, as a condition of discontinuance, shall pay the actual expenses, -2- reasonable attorney fees, and actual damages to all the parties affected by the discontinuance as determined by the court. In this case, plaintiff did not discontinue the action, but only corrected the legal description of the property to exclude an adjacent portion of the property that was not intended to be a part of the proceeding. Furthermore, MCL 213.67 applies only when an action is discontinued after the granting of possession or vesting of title to the property taken. In this case, plaintiff amended its complaint before the trial court reached a decision regarding the necessity of the condemnation. Therefore, defendant is not entitled to attorney fees.