PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY EUGENE ANDREWS
[…] However, the judgment of sentence only provides defendant with 133 days credit. Thus, we remand to the trial court for the ministerial task of correcting the error. Defendant next claims the trial court erroneously entered an order of nolle prosequi on the felony murder counts. The trial court’s decision to enter an order of nolle prosequi is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See People v Grove, 455 Mich 439, 460; 566 NW2d 547 (1997); Genesee Co Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 391 Mich 115, 121; 215 NW2d 145 (1974). MCL 767.29 provides in pertinent part: A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an indictment, or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes. Nolle prosequi is a dismissal without prejudice, and it does not preclude initiation of a subsequent prosecution. People v McCartney, 72 Mich App 580, 585; 250 NW2d 135 (1976). Approval by a trial court has been described as the “sine qua non” of the decision to nolle prosequi. Id.