THE BEHLER-YOUNG COMPANY V A C BEAUDRY INC
[…] For the reasons extensively discussed above, neither of plaintiff’s first two arguments have merit. Defendants did not waive their right to object to the garnishment and there is no evidence to support plaintiff’s claim that the policies were purchased with funds received in trust under the MBCFA. Thus, we turn to the issue whether the policies held in the name of the Robert E. Pomeroy Trust are exempt from garnishment under MCL 500.2207(1). MCL 500.2207(1) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be lawful for any husband to insure his life for the benefit of his wife, and for any father to insure his life for the benefit of his children, or of any one or more of them . . . and the proceeds of any policy of life or endowment insurance, which is payable to the wife, husband or children of the insured or to a trustee for the benefit of the wife, husband or children of the insured, including the cash value thereof, shall be exempt from execution or liability to any creditor of the insured; and said exemption shall apply to insurance heretofore or hereafter issued; and shall apply to insurance payable to the above enumerated persons or classes of persons, whether they shall have become entitled thereto as originally designated beneficiaries, by beneficiary designation subsequent to the issuance of the policy, or by assignment (except in case of transfer with intent to defraud creditors). Defendants argue that “it is undisputed that the beneficiary under these policies is the Robert Lewis Pomeroy Living Trust” and, thus, the policies are exempt.