MESQUITE INC V CITY OF SOUTHGATE
[…] -1-
NW2d 34 (1986). The plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating entitlement to an order of
superintending control. In re Gosnell, 234 Mich App 326, 342; 594 NW2d 90 (1999).
Plaintiffs requested that the trial court issue an order directing defendant to approve their
requests for a “topless activity” permit and an “entertainment with dressing rooms” permit. We
find no error requiring reversal because plaintiffs have not established that defendant failed to
perform a clear legal duty or that they had no other legal recourse.
Plaintiffs rely on MCL 436.1916. However, nothing in the statutory text requires
defendant to grant plaintiffs the permits that they seek. On the contrary, MCL 436.1916(4) states
that “[t]he commission may issue to an on-premises licensee a combination dance-entertainment
permit or topless activity-entertainment permit after application requesting a permit for both
types of activities” (emphasis added). Unlike the word “shall,” which indicates a mandatory
provision, the word “may” designates discretion. Old Kent Bank v Kal Kustom Enterprises, 255
Mich App 524, 532; 660 NW2d 384 (2003).
Plaintiffs assert that defendant manufactured an objection to the issuance of the