DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V LILLIAN M BRENNAN TRUST
[…] The present case may be demonstrated at best, not as a failure of MDOT to engage in good-faith negotiations required by the UCPA, but rather as a failure of the Brennan brothers to act in good faith by disclosing the existence of the purported oral lease, where titles to the parcels identify the trust as the owner of each parcel and the oral lease was not memorialized in any public documents. MDOT acted in good faith on the only known information2, and the Brennan brothers acted in bad faith by failing to disclose the purported lease. Moreover, MCL 213.55(1) expressly provides that “[i]f there is more than 1 owner of a parcel, the agency may make a single, unitary good faith written offer.” Here, H. Michael Brennan serves as both the successor trustee of the trust and the vice-president of H & L. The purported oral lease does nothing more than effectively lease parcel 55 to the Brennan brothers.