PEOPLE OF MI V GRANT WILLIAM CZUJ
[…] The evidence showed that defendant consumed between four and eight beers, his eyes were glassy, he smelled of intoxicants, he was slurring his speech, two of his passengers believed he was drunk, and his BAC was estimated at greater than .10 grams per 100 milliliters. Therefore, there was considerable admissible evidence that defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor and his BAC was greater than .10 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, contrary to MCL 324.80176(4) and (5). Negligent crippling or homicide, MCL 324.80172, prohibits one from operating a water vessel at “at an immoderate rate of speed or in a careless, reckless, or negligent manner.” The evidence showed that defendant was operating his boat at speeds estimated at between less than 20 miles an hour and 40 miles an hour at midnight, one of his passengers advised him to slow down, and he was looking in his boat for compact discs instead of at the water.