PEOPLE OF MI V GRANT WILLIAM CZUJ
[…] Chambers, supra at 5. MCL 324.80176(4) prohibits a person from operating a water vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substances or while his BAC is greater than or equal to .10 grams per 100 milliliters of blood and causing death. Similarly, MCL 324.80176(5) prohibits a person from operating a water vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substances or while his BAC is greater than or equal to .10 grams per 100 milliliters of blood and causing a serious impairment of body function. Negligent crippling or homicide, MCL 324.80172, prohibits one from operating a water vessel at “at an immoderate rate of speed or in a careless, reckless, or negligent manner.” Given that § 80176 does not contain any elements of operation with respect to speed or a careless, reckless, or negligent manner, and § 80172 does not contain any elements regarding BAC or the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled substances, each section contains an element that the